© 2008-2019 Insiris Limited 

Derby House, 12 Winckley Square

Preston, Lancashire

PR1 3JJ

T: 01772 977297

E: info@insiris.com

Privacy Notice

1. Introduction


Welcome to the Insiris privacy notice. This notice applies to users of our website and our customers.


We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.


This version was last updated on 01 March 2019.


2. Important information and who we are

2.1 Controller


Insiris Limited is the data controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “Insiris”, "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy notice).


2.2 Contact details

 

Our full details are:


Full name of legal entity: Insiris Limited


Email address: privacy@insiris.com


Postal address: 2nd Floor Derby House, Winckley Square, Preston PR1 3JJ


3. The data we collect about you

3.1 Personal data we collect directly

 

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data which cannot identify an individual directly or indirectly (anonymous data).


You provide some personal data to us directly, for example when you complete the ‘Contact Us’ form, interact with us through the “chat now” functionality on our site, ask us for a call back through our site, or when you interact with us in another way such as using correspondence on the telephone or during meetings. The personal data we collect from you directly usually includes your name or username (if you can log into our site), your email address and telephone number and details of any requirements for services along with any other personal data you provide to us.


We may collect personal information from our other direct interactions with you, such as through correspondence, attendance at meetings with you, or when you make support requests.


Like many websites, ours collects some information from you (or your device) automatically including as your internet protocol (IP) address, browser time and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. We use this information to determine security threats to our site and to debug errors.


We also derive aggregated data from your personal data but this cannot reveal your identity (indirectly or directly). We use aggregated data to give us information about how users use our website (for example, by calculating how many website visitors are using a specific feature of our site).


However, if we combine or connect this aggregated data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.


We do not collect your “special category” personal data (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.)


Our websites are not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.


3.2 Personal data we collect indirectly


We collect some information about you from third parties when we procure information from third parties (including Experian) for business to business direct marketing purposes. For more information, including your rights in relation to this processing, see the section "Using your Personal data for Marketing Purposes" below.

 
This information includes contact name, company name, email address and information relating to your organisation.


We also collect personal data through third party technology companies, such as Google to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the websites. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow third parties to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our websites.


3.3 If you fail to provide personal data


Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time. 


3.4 Cookies and similar technologies


In some cases the cookies on our website collect personal data. For information about the cookies on our website and how to manage them see our Cookies Policy.


4. How long we keep your Personal data


We have a system of retention periods in place to ensure that your information is only stored whilst it is required for the relevant purposes or to meet legal requirements. Where your information is no longer required, we will ensure that it is disposed of or deleted in a secure manner 


If you have any questions about our retention periods please contact us using this link.


5. How we use your Personal Data


We use your personal data to:

 

  • enable us to respond to your requests and questions and to provide services to you and/ or your organisation

  • to offer customer support and fix problems

  • provide you with information you and/ or your organisation has requested

  • to improve our services and service delivery (including recording telephone calls for training purposes – if you do not want your information o be used in this way you should make this clear during the call)

  • manage service queries to you and/ or your organisation.

  • to tell you about products and services we think may be of interest to you and/ or your organisation including by segmenting data on the basis of who is likely to be interested in which of our products and/ or services.

  • personalise repeat visits to our websites (through the use of cookies – see Cookies Policy.)


6. Using your Personal Data for Marketing Purposes


We may use your personal data to send you information about products and/ or services that we hope will be of interest to you or your organisation. We only want to send you information you and/ or your organisation will be interested in. If you do not want to receive these communications please contact us to tell us to stop by following the instructions in the communication itself or by contacting us using this link. For full details of your rights in relation to your personal data see the section below on "Your Legal Rights".


7. On what Legal Basis we process your Personal Data


We will always process your personal data on lawful grounds and in particular on the grounds set out below:


Performance of a Contract/Service
We will use your personal data to allow us to provide services and or products to you and/ or your organisation.
This information is likely to include your name, that of your organisation (if applicable), contact details and payment details, information about your business and any additional information we need to help meet your specific requirements and/ or those of your organisation.


Legitimate Interest
We will only use your personal data when it is in our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) to do so and those interests are not overridden by your rights as a data subject.
If we contact you to tell you about products or services we think you may be interested in then we will do so on the basis that we have a legitimate interest in doing so. You can ask us to stop doing so at any time by either using the details 
We may use some of your personal information for statistical purposes when we evaluate our range of services. 


Legal Obligation
We may process your personal data for compliance purposes, to the extent that we are required to do so by law or regulation, by a law enforcement or taxation agency or for the purposes of preventing crime.
Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.


8. Change of purpose 


We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us. 
If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.


9. Sharing your Personal Data with Third Parties


We share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out above. These parties include:

 

  • Service providers (acting as processors) who provide IT and system administration services and support.

  • Third parties who we work with for advertising purposes (such as LinkedIn).

  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services to us.

  • Legal or taxation authorities or regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom.

  • Third parties in connection with legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings and in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice. 


We require all third party processors to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law and have appropriate contracts in place with them.


We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.


9.1 International transfers


Some of our third party service providers are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.


Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we take steps to ensure the transfer is lawful. The measures we use to ensure this depend on who the third party is and where your data is processed. Safeguards we use include the following:

 

  • Where transfers are made to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission no additional measures are needed to protect the transfer.

  • Where we use service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission as giving personal data the same protection it has inside the EEA.

  • When we use providers based in the United States of America, we may (as an alternative to using the approved contracts set out above) transfer data to them if they are certified for Privacy Shield, which is a set of standards approved by the European Commission as providing similar protection to your personal data as is in place in the EEA.


Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA. 


10. Data security


We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. 


We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.


11. Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These are summarised below: 


11.1 Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). 


This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it. 


11.2 Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. 


This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us. 


11.3 Request erasure of your personal data. 


This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that the right to have your data erased or deleted is not absolute. If you make a request we are not obliged to honour we will notify you of this following your request. 


11.4 Object to processing of your personal data 


Where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms you may object to our processing of your personal data. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.


You always have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to object please follow the instructions in the communication or contact us.


11.5 Request restriction of processing of your personal data 


This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it. 


11.6 Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party


We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you. 


11.7 Withdraw consent at any time 


Where we are relying on consent to process your personal data you may withdraw this consent at any time. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

 

11.8 How to exercise your rights


If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us. If you are submitting a data subject access request it would be helpful if you could complete a copy of our subject access request form which can be found by contacting us. This will enable us to identify and deal with your request much more quickly.


You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.


We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.


We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.


11.9 Your right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.


You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.